Preservation Awards

Historic Seattle’s annual preservation awards program showcases and recognizes some of the exceptional public and private projects that preserve and protect Seattle’s built heritage. Since the first year of the awards in 2009, the recipients have included prominent downtown rehabilitation projects, restoration of historic rural places, the preservation of neighborhood character, heritage/architecture publications, and individuals who have contributed greatly to preserving the built environment and educating us about local history.

Historic Seattle’s
8th Annual Preservation Awards Benefit
Thursday, October 13, 2016
at the newly restored Washington Hall in the Central District.

Thank you for supporting Historic Seattle’s mission to educate, advocate, and preserve!

(SOLD OUT!)

6PM Cocktail Hour/Tour of Building

7PM Dinner and Awards Presentation

8PM Dessert Reception

Following dessert, please stay for a dance party open to the community, featuring Magnolia Rhapsody DJ!

I would like to make a gift to recognize the power of preserving places that matter.

For more information, contact Naomi West at naomiw@historicseattle.org or 206.622.6952 ext. 222.

Top photo: 2014 awards event at Good Shepherd Center. Source: Marissa Natkin

Congratulations to our 2016 Award Recipients!

Phinney Neighborhood Association

The Beth Chave Historic Preservation Award for Exemplary Stewardship goes the Phinney Neighborhood Association for its longstanding stewardship of the historic John B. Allen school complex in the Phinney Ridge neighborhood.

Photo: Phinney Neighborhood Association

Union Stables

The Best Rehabilitation Award goes to Allegra Properties, Lease Crutcher Lewis, and supporting partners for their outstanding adaptive reuse of a former horse stable into upscale offices and restaurant/retail space in the Belltown neighborhood.

Photo: Lara Swimmer Photography

Pioneer Houses

The Best Adaptive Reuse Award goes to Pioneer Houses/ San Fermo and supporting partners for their outstanding re-envisioning of the historic Pioneer Houses in the Ballard Avenue Landmark District.

Photo: Suzi Pratt

Gaslight Inn / Singerman House

The Preserving Neighborhood Character Award goes to Stephen Bennett, longtime owner of the Gaslight Inn, for his respectful preservation stewardship of this landmarked Seattle Classic Box on Capitol Hill.

Photo: BOLA Architecture + Planning

Cascadia Art Museum

The Art + Architecture Award goes to the Cascadia Art Museum project for creatively transforming a former 1960s-era Safeway supermarket into a regional arts museum along Edmonds’s waterfront.

Photo: Opticus Media

Dowell Residence

The Outstanding Modern Masterpiece Award goes to Charles Smith and supporting partners for the sensitive and well-executed renovation of Paul Hayden Kirk’s Dowell Residence in Seward Park.

Photo: Olson Kundig

Washington Hall Anchor Partners

The Preserving Community Award goes to Washington Hall’s three anchor partners – 206 Zulu, Hidmo, and Voices Rising – for their long-term vision to preserve community, heritage, history, and place at the “hall for all.”

Photo: Historic Seattle

Les Tonkin

The Legacy Award posthumously goes to Les Tonkin for his longstanding passion and achievements as an architect specializing in rehabilitating historic buildings throughout the state and providing affordable housing for low-income residents.

Photo: Tonkin Architecture